Court of Appeals
[…] her military service. The county court denied the motion and Holda filed this appeal.
Our appellate jurisdiction extends “to all cases of which the District Courts or
County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and
regulations as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. ART. V, § 6; see also TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 22.220. The Texas legislature has specifically excluded appeals from
county court orders divesting ownership of cruelly treated animals from our jurisdiction.
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 821.025(e). Section 821.025(e) provides that
“[t]he decision of the county court or county court at law under this section is final and
may not be further appealed.” Id. For this reason, appellate courts have dismissed such
appeals for want of jurisdiction. See Lang v. City of Garland Mun. Court, No. 05-21-
00522-CV, 2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 9931, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Dec. 15, 2021, no pet.)