Court of Appeals
[…] appeal for want of jurisdiction. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 821.025(e).
1 Originally appealed to the Tenth Court of Appeals, this appeal was transferred to this Court by the
Texas Supreme Court pursuant to its docket equalization efforts. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001. In
the event of any conflict, we apply the transferor court’s case law. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3.
BACKGROUND
In August 2023, the City of Waco Municipal Court issued a warrant for the seizure
of five animals from Holda’s residence due to alleged cruel treatment.2 See TEX. HEALTH
& SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 821.021(a) (defining “cruelly treated” to mean, inter alia, “tortured,
seriously overworked, unreasonably abandoned, unreasonably deprived of necessary
food, care, or shelter, cruelly confined”), 821.022(b) (requiring a hearing within ten days
of issuance of the warrant). Following the seizure of the animals, the municipal court held
a hearing to determine whether they had been cruelly treated. Holda did not appear at