Jane Clevenger v. Insight Building Co., LLC
[…] GSM Nation, LLC, 2017 WL 2889515, at *2 (Del. Ch. July 7, 2017) (citation omitted). “The Court of Chancery is a court of limited jurisdiction.” Id. Title 10, Section 342 of the Delaware Code states that “[t]he Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.” 10 Del. C. § 342. This Court “maintains subject matter jurisdiction ‘only when (1) the 4 On August 11, 2023, Insight filed its Opening Brief in Support of its Motion to Dismiss the Amended Petition or to Strike Certain Allegations Contained In It. Resp’t.’s Op. Br. In Supp. Of Its Mot.