MICHAEL ADAMS v. SHAVETTA CONNER ET AL.
[…] complying with the same substantive and procedural rules that represented parties are
expected to observe.” Hessmer, 138 S.W.3d at 903. We keep these principles in mind as
we consider the two issues presented in this case.
A.
We begin with the trial court’s decision to dismiss Appellant’s appeal of the August
12, 2021 dismissal of his general sessions court judgment. As best we can discern, the trial
court dismissed this portion of Appellant’s appeal on the basis that his notice of appeal was
not timely. Relevant to this issue, Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-5-108 provides
that “[a]ny party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to the circuit
court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying with this chapter.” It is
well settled that in the absence of a timely filed notice of appeal, the circuit court lacks
subject matter jurisdiction to consider an appeal from the general sessions court. See
Discover Bank v. McCullough, No. M2006-01272-COA-R3-CV, 2008 WL 245976, at *5
(Tenn. Ct. App.