Gollersrud v. LPMC, LLC
[…] Gollersrud’s supple-
mental declaration.
Relators then petitioned this court for a writ of man-
damus. This court issued an alternative writ of mandamus
directing the trial court to either vacate its order or show
cause why it should not do so. The trial court declined to
vacate its order. As a result, the parties proceeded to argu-
ment in this court.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Jurisdiction
Because this case comes to us on mandamus, we
first consider whether this court has jurisdiction to issue
the writ. The statutory requirements for mandamus juris-
diction are set out in ORS 34.110. First, the writ may be
issued only to enforce “a known, clear legal right.” State v.
Moore, 361 Or 205, 212, 390 P3d 1010 (2017). Second, the
writ may be issued only if there is no “plain, speedy and
adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law.” ORS
34.110. In most cases, direct appeal is a plain, speedy, and
adequate remedy. See State ex rel Automotive Emporium v.
Murchison, 289 Or 265, 268-69, 611 P2d 1169, reh’g den,
289 Or 673, 616 P2d 496 (1980). However, when a discovery
order erroneously requires disclosure of privileged commu-