People v. Kelly
[…] 7
1-23-1967B


The court then concluded that “no condition or combination of conditions of pretrial release can

mitigate the real and present threat posed by the Defendant…” and “no less restrictive conditions

would avoid the real and present threat posed by the Defendant.”

¶ 19   The General Assembly has provided Illinois courts with a non-exhaustive list of factors

to consider when making a determination as to whether a defendant poses a real and present

threat for purposes of denying the defendant pretrial release under sections 110-2 and 110-6.1 of

the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure.

       “The court may, in determining whether the defendant poses a real and present

       threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the

       specific articulable facts of the case, consider, but shall not be limited to, evidence

       or testimony concerning:

       (1) The nature and circumstances of any offense charged, including whether the

       offense is a crime of violence, involving a weapon, or a sex offense.