Filed 12/29/23
[…] compensation statutes, and (2) did the Board disregard any such
“factual findings”?
22
1. What is a “factual finding” within the meaning
of section 4903, subdivision (b)?
Section 4903, subdivision (b), requires the Board to treat as
“binding” “the factual findings and credibility determinations
establishing the court’s basis for granting a writ of habeas
corpus.” (Italics added.) The compensation statutes do not define
“factual findings”; the closest analogue is the definition for
“express factual findings” within the habeas statutes (and,
specifically, in section 1485.5), which defines them as “findings
established as the basis for the court’s ruling or order.” (§ 1485.5,
subd. (d).) But does this refer to the factual basis for the court’s
ruling, the legal basis for that ruling, or both?
It clearly encompasses the factual basis. Thus, “factual
findings and credibility determinations” by a habeas court