Gonzales v. California Victim Compensation Bd.
[…] Jan. 1, 2022); former § 4902, subd. (d), Stats. 2021, ch. 490 (Sen. Bill No. 446), § 4, eff. Jan. 1, 2022; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 644, subd. (e).) 16 “relevant” to the question of the inmate’s factual innocence. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 641; § 4903, subd. (a).) But certain “factual findings and credibility determinations” are “binding” on the Board—namely, and as pertinent here, “the factual findings and credibility determinations establishing the court’s basis for granting” (1) “a writ of habeas corpus,” or (2) “an application for a certificate of factual innocence as described in Section 1485.5.” (§ 4903, subd. (b), italics added; accord, § 1485.5, subd. (c) [“In a contested or uncontested proceeding [seeking a declaration of factual innocence], the express factual findings made by the court, including credibility determinations, in considering a petition for habeas corpus . . . or an application for a certificate of factual innocence, shall be binding on the . . . Board”].) The denial of an application for a certificate of factual innocence, by contrast, is not binding on the Board. (§ 1485.55, subd. (d) [no “presumption” “exist[s]” following the “failure to” “obtain a favorable ruling”].)