In re: B.M.T.
[…] any remaining outstanding issues on appeal.

      Our faithful consideration of the outstanding issues on appeal here reveals an

alternative basis for affirming the trial court’s decision. On appeal to this Court,

Respondent, in his principal Appellee’s Brief, argued the parties’ execution of a

Voluntary Acknowledgement of Paternity in Tennessee prior to the filing of the North

Carolina adoption petition served as a legitimation under Tennessee law. As such,

Respondent contends Respondent’s consent is required prior to Layla’s adoption

under the separate ground of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-601(2)(b)(3).

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-601(2)(b)(3) provides in a direct placement, consent is

required of a man who may or may not be the biological father but who “[b]efore the

filing of the [adoption] petition, has legitimated the minor under the law of any

state[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-601(2)(b)(3) (2021). Here, the trial court found:

          10. The Respondent filed a Voluntary Acknowledgment of
          Paternity in Tennessee on June 20, 2019, before the petition for
          adoption was filed with the Clerk of Superior Court in Guilford