In re: B.M.T.
[…] It expressly states that
           “[t]his chapter provides a single cause of action to establish
           parentage of children other than by adoption . . . or by
           acknowledgment of parentage . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-301.
           Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-305(b)(1)
           states that “[a]bsent an agreement or an acknowledgement of
           parentage as prescribed by § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-
           305(b), a complaint to establish parentage may be filed.” Tenn.
           Code Ann. § 36-2-305(b)(1). These referenced provisions from
           Title 68 are the very provisions pursuant to which a VAP under
           Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-113 is completed. See
           Tenn. Code Ann. 24-7-113(a) (“A voluntary acknowledgment of
           paternity which is completed under § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or §
           68-3-305(b) or under similar provisions of another state or
           government shall constitute a legal finding of paternity on the
           individual named as the father of the child in the
           acknowledgment[.]”).

2 We quote extensively from the Tennessee Court of Appeals’ opinion as we defer to that Court on

matters of Tennessee law rather than apply our own interpretation.

                                               -5-
                                            IN RE: B.M.T.