In re: B.M.T.
[…] regarding paternity and legitimation in the Tennessee Code. It

3 Unlike North Carolina.   See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-14(a) (2021).

                                                 -6-
                                     IN RE: B.M.T.

                                   Opinion of the Court



          expressly states that “[t]his chapter provides a single cause of
          action to establish parentage of children other than by
          adoption . . . or by acknowledgment of parentage . . .” Tenn. Code
          Ann. § 36-2-301. Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated
          section 36-2-305(b)(1) states that “[a]bsent an agreement or an
          acknowledgement of parentage as prescribed by § 68-3-203(g), §
          68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b), a complaint to establish parentage may
          be filed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305(b)(1). These referenced
          provisions from Title 68 are the very provisions pursuant to which
          a VAP under Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-113 is
          completed. See Tenn. Code Ann. 24-7-113(a) (“A voluntary