In re: B.M.T.
[…] expressly states that “[t]his chapter provides a single cause of
          action to establish parentage of children other than by
          adoption . . . or by acknowledgment of parentage . . .” Tenn. Code
          Ann. § 36-2-301. Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated
          section 36-2-305(b)(1) states that “[a]bsent an agreement or an
          acknowledgement of parentage as prescribed by § 68-3-203(g), §
          68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b), a complaint to establish parentage may
          be filed.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305(b)(1). These referenced
          provisions from Title 68 are the very provisions pursuant to which
          a VAP under Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-113 is
          completed. See Tenn. Code Ann. 24-7-113(a) (“A voluntary
          acknowledgment of paternity which is completed under § 68-3-
          203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b) or under similar provisions of
          another state or government shall constitute a legal finding of
          paternity on the individual named as the father of the child in the
          acknowledgment[.]”).

Baxter, 620 S.W.3d at 896; see Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-301 (“This chapter provides a

single cause of action to establish parentage of children other than establishment by

adoption pursuant to chapter 1 of this title, or by acknowledgement of parentage