STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Plaintiff identified the USDA as the investor,
and claimed that under the federal regulations, only the borrower’s income can be
considered. Defendant’s counsel, who was present at the mediation, said that this was all
news—that Plaintiff had never identified the USDA as the investor in the loan, and had
refused to provide documentation of the prohibition on which it relied. She noted that the
disclosure of this information approximately a year after the mediation had increased the
arrearages and late fees.
The mortgagee’s obligations under the mortgage foreclosure statute, 12 V.S.A. §
4631 et seq., specifically include the requirement to produce a copy of a “pooling and
servicing or other similar agreement [that] prohibits modification.” 12 V.S.A. § 4633
(a)(3). In addition, the mortgagee “shall produce for the mortgagor and mediator
documentation of its consideration of the options available...” 12 V.S.A. § 4633 (a)(2).
There is no basis for the Plaintiff to conclude that it did not have the obligation to provide
documentation of the identity of the investor as the USDA, or a copy of the federal
regulations upon which it relied to exclude cohabitant income that had been the basis of