Knowles v. Longwood Management Corp. CA2/2
[…] However, to the extent that the Chavez plaintiffs bring an identical PAGA action against Longwood, the demurrer was 17 Knowles did not include in the SAC allegations that the entity listed on his earnings statement was Alden. Knowles alleged only that he worked for defendants “at their Alden Terrace Convalescent Hospital facility located at 1240 South Hoover Street, Los Angeles, California 90006.” 35 properly sustained as a duplicate action. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (c) [permitting party to demur to a pleading if “[t]here is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action”].) Although the named plaintiffs are different, all are suing as proxies of the state. (ZB, N.A. v.