Knowles v. Longwood Management Corp. CA2/2
[…] Because it was a “carbon copy” of the Knowles lawsuit, defendants argued, it suffered from the same pleading defects. Defendants argued the lawsuit unfairly forced them to have to litigate the same issues in multiple duplicate lawsuits, and it violated the rule against claim splitting. Defendants cited Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision (c), which permits a trial court to sustain a demurrer where “[t]here is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action.” On July 9, 2021, the trial court sustained without leave to amend defendants’ demurrer to the Chavez plaintiffs’ FAC. The court noted that the allegations in the Chavez plaintiffs’ FAC were almost identical to the allegations contained in the Knowles SAC, with only two differences.