Filed 1/24/24 Knowles v. Longwood Management Corp. CA2/2
[…] 11
On June 8, 2021, defendants demurred to the Chavez
plaintiffs’ FAC. Defendants argued that this was the third
identically pled lawsuit filed by Knowles’s attorneys containing
identical PAGA claims against the same defendants. Because it
was a “carbon copy” of the Knowles lawsuit, defendants argued, it
suffered from the same pleading defects. Defendants argued the
lawsuit unfairly forced them to have to litigate the same issues in
multiple duplicate lawsuits, and it violated the rule against claim
splitting. Defendants cited Code of Civil Procedure section
430.10, subdivision (c), which permits a trial court to sustain a
demurrer where “[t]here is another action pending between the
same parties on the same cause of action.”
On July 9, 2021, the trial court sustained without leave to
amend defendants’ demurrer to the Chavez plaintiffs’ FAC. The
court noted that the allegations in the Chavez plaintiffs’ FAC
were almost identical to the allegations contained in the Knowles
SAC, with only two differences.