Antonios Thomas v. State
[…] He notes that the trial court did not admit the evidence to show propensity, as it explicitly instructed the State it could not make that argument. Pretermitting whether this enumeration was properly preserved, we conclude there was no abuse of discretion. “A trial court’s decision to admit other acts evidence will be overturned only where there is a clear abuse of discretion.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Robinson v. State, 342 Ga. App. 624, 634 (4) (a) (805 SE2d 103) (2017). OCGA § 24-4-413 generally allows the prosecution in a sexual-assault case to offer “evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault” for its bearing on “any matter to which it is relevant,” OCGA § 24-4-413 (a), including the defendant’s propensity to commit sexual assault. This provision creates a rule of inclusion, with a strong presumption in favor of admissibility.