Antonios Thomas v. State
[…] It also admitted a certified copy of Thomas’s conviction for statutory rape. As this evidence was sufficient to enable the trial court to confirm that Thomas’s prior acts qualified as 15 “offense[s] of sexual assault,” the evidence was admissible, and Thomas cannot show any error in an instruction that did not define this term for the jury. 4. Thomas also argues that the trial court improperly commented on the evidence and invaded the jury’s role by suggesting that Thomas had committed the prior acts.4 We are not persuaded. Under OCGA § 17-8-57 (a) (1), “[i]t is error for any judge, during any phase of any criminal case, to express or intimate to the jury the judge’s opinion as to whether a fact at issue has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused.” Here, Thomas takes issue with the following limiting instruction given prior to the other acts testimony and again in the final charge: “Sometimes evidence is admitted for a limited purpose. . . . The State is going to offer evidence of another offense of rape and child molestation committed by