Julie Marie Heston v. Ed L. Christensen
[…] conditions beyond the necessary payment information or documentation. Mr.

Christensen contends the T-RAP form imposed additional conditions on him that were

unrelated to the necessary payment information or documentation. Specifically, Mr.

Christensen alleges the T-RAP form required him to attest that “[n]o late fees or

additional charges will be made for the months covered after I receive the T-RAP


                                             9
No. 39271-6-III
Heston v. Christensen


Payment.” CP at 104. Such an attestation, according to Mr. Christensen, violated the

provisions of RCW 59.18.410(2). We disagree.

       The CAC offered rental payments on Ms. Heston’s behalf for months covered

under RCW 59.18.630. RCW 59.18.625(1) provides, “A landlord may not charge or

impose any late fees or other charges against any tenant for the nonpayment of rent that

became due between March 1, 2020,” and December 30, 2021. In requesting Mr.

Christensen sign the T-RAP form, the CAC was not imposing additional conditions on

Mr. Christensen. Rather, the terms of the T-RAP form reflect statutory prohibitions

imposed on landlords. Consequently, Mr. Christensen’s rejection of payment from the