Julie Marie Heston v. Ed L. Christensen
[…] Christensen contends the T-RAP form imposed additional conditions on him that would interfere with his existing contract with Ms. Heston. Specifically, Mr. Christensen alleges the T-RAP form required him to attest that “[n]o late fees or additional charges will be made for the months covered after I receive the T-RAP Payment.” CP at 104. Such an attestation, according to Mr. Christensen, is a coercive modification to his existing contract. We disagree. The CAC offered rental payments on Ms. Heston’s behalf for months covered under RCW 59.18.630. RCW 59.18.625(1) provides, “A landlord may not charge or impose any late fees or other charges against any tenant for the nonpayment of rent that became due between March 1, 2020,” and December 30, 2021. In requesting Mr. Christensen sign the T-RAP form, the CAC was not imposing additional conditions on Mr. Christensen. Rather, the terms of the T-RAP form reflect statutory prohibitions imposed on landlords. Consequently, Mr.