Julie Marie Heston v. Ed L. Christensen
[…] Christensen was capable of managing his rental properties from his home through the assistance of his employees. Consequently, Mr. Christensen violated former RCW 59.18.280 as alleged in count 10. Mr. Christensen assigns error to the trial court awarding Ms. Heston double the security deposit amount. He claims the evidence failed to establish that he intentionally refused to mail the statement or refund the deposit. Ms. Heston responds that it is undisputed that Mr. Christensen did not return the deposit within 21 days. Such inaction amounts to an intentional refusal to comply with former RCW 59.18.280. Former RCW 59.18.280(2) stated that “[i]f the landlord fails to give the statement together with any refund due the tenant within the time limits specified he or she shall be liable to the tenant for the full amount of the deposit.” In its discretion, a trial court may “award up to two times the amount of the deposit for the intentional refusal of the landlord to give the statement, or refund due.” Id. (emphasis added).