USCA4 Appeal: 22-1141 Doc: 55 Filed: 01/03/2024 Pg: 1 of 14
[…] of person Congress wanted to disqualify from eligibility for cancellation of removal.” What
a deft piece of understatement. The petitioner here has shown a penchant for using false
identification in violation of Delaware’s law against criminal impersonation. He now seeks
to cancel his removal from the United States. But those who have committed crimes
involving moral turpitude are not permitted to stay. Delaware criminal impersonation is
categorically just such a crime, and so I would deny the petition for cancellation.
Petitioner was convicted four times under Title 11, § 907(1) of the Delaware Code,
which makes it a crime to “[i]mpersonate[] another person and . . . act in an assumed
character intending to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another person.” The least
culpable conduct—impersonating another to obtain a benefit—involves the requisite
reprehensible conduct to qualify as a crime involving moral turpitude because fraud is
inherent in the offense. And “crimes in which fraud [is] an ingredient have always been