USCA4 Appeal: 22-1141 Doc: 55 Filed: 01/03/2024 Pg: 1 of 14
[…] Timothy W. Davis, LAW OFFICE OF TIMOTHY W. DAVIS, LLC, Baltimore, Maryland,
for Petitioner. Brian Boynton, Principal Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Daniel E.
Goldman, Senior Litigation Counsel, Rebecca Hoffberg Phillips, Office of Immigration
Litigation, Civil Division, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE, Washington,
D.C., for Respondent.
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
USCA4 Appeal: 22-1141 Doc: 55 Filed: 01/03/2024 Pg: 2 of 14
TOBY HEYTENS, Circuit Judge:
A provision of Delaware law—which we will call Section 907(1)—makes it a
misdemeanor to “impersonate[] another person and do[] an act in an assumed character
intending to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another person.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 11,
§ 907(1). The question here is whether that offense is a crime involving moral turpitude
under the Immigration and Nationality Act. Because under this Court’s precedent the
answer is no, we grant the petition for review, vacate the Board of Immigration Appeals’