USCA4 Appeal: 22-1141 Doc: 55 Filed: 01/03/2024 Pg: 1 of 14
[…] acting with an intent “to obtain a benefit.” See Evans v. State, 212 A.3d 308, 313 (Del.
Super. Ct. 2019) (stating an intent of “avoiding arrest on outstanding warrants” has “long
been understood as sufficient” to satisfy the statute’s “to obtain a benefit” element).
The government offers two arguments why Nunez-Vasquez does not control here.
Neither is persuasive.
First, the government insists that, unlike the law at issue in Nunez-Vasquez,
Section 907(1) requires proof of “fraudulent intent.” U.S. Br. 28. But the government
ignores that Section 907(1) “speaks in the disjunctive.” Carolina Youth Action Project v.
Wilson, 60 F.4th 770, 786 (4th Cir. 2023). Under Section 907(1), the government can
prevail by showing the defendant “intend[ed] to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud
another person.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 907(1) (emphasis added). We see no reason to
doubt that here—as usual—“or” really means “or.” And that brings us right back to Nunez-
Vasquez: Because intent to “avoid[ ] arrest” qualifies as intent to “obtain a benefit” under