United States Court of Appeals
[…] to define what is a "public space." He argues that if a "member
of the public was lawfully present while recording government
officials," that space should be deemed public. None of the cases
to which Pitta cites support his argument for a "Lawfully Present"
standard. There is good reason for this. To give an example, a
member of the public called for jury duty, and thus lawfully
present in a jury room, does not have a First Amendment right to
video record their fellow jurors during deliberations, nor the
proceedings of the courtroom from the jury box. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 1508(a) (banning "record[ing], or attempt[ing] to record, the
proceedings of any grand or petit jury in any court of the United
States while such jury is deliberating or voting"); Fed. R. Crim.
P. 53 ("Except as otherwise provided by a statute or these rules,
the court must not permit the taking of photographs in the
courtroom during judicial proceedings or the broadcasting of
judicial proceedings from the courtroom."); Liviz v. Sup. Ct. of