People v. Peters
[…] SCRAM can only alert law enforcement when defendant has been drinking alcohol. Additionally, defendant’s pretrial release conditions were not that he refrain from drinking alcohol but that he not violate any criminal statute of any jurisdiction. Defendant, while on pretrial release, continued to be charged with new offenses, including the most recent aggravated assault, which was the basis for the State’s petition to revoke his pretrial release. -5- ¶ 19 Furthermore, nothing in section 110-6(a) required the trial court to explicitly address or provide specific reasons for rejecting defendant’s argument for SCRAM. The court was required to “consider all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the nature and seriousness of the violation or criminal act alleged.” 725 ILCS 110-6(a) (West 2022); see People v. Smith, 2023 IL App (1st) 231756-U, ¶ 21 (“[T]he text of [section 110-6(a)] requires only that the trial court consider all relevant circumstances in making its decision.” (Emphasis in original.)).