People v. Peters
[…] On appeal, “we are not reviewing the State’s evidence anew. Instead, we are reviewing the [trial] court’s evaluation of that evidence for an abuse of discretion.” People v. Inman, 2023 IL App (4th) 230864, ¶ 11. Therefore, we will apply an abuse of discretion standard. An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, or where no reasonable person would agree with the court’s position. Id. ¶ 10. ¶ 15 Section 110-6(a) of the Code states: -4- “When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing on the court’s own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022). ¶ 16 Here, defendant was previously charged with criminal damage to government supported property and aggravated domestic battery, both felonies, and defendant’s remaining pending cases were all Class A misdemeanors.