provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (setting the Act’s effective date as
[…] The
circuit court was in the best position to gauge his credibility and obviously did so. Inman, 2023
IL App (4th) 230864, ¶ 11.
¶ 30 At the conclusion of the evidence, the circuit court made a detailed record,
providing the specific, articulable facts upon which it relied in reaching its decision. In doing so,
the court considered “all relevant circumstances, including but not limited to the nature and
seriousness of the violation or criminal act alleged” in the State’s petition for revocation of
pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022). The court recognized the State’s burden “to
prove by clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions of release
will reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the
defendant from *** being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.” 725 ILCS
5/110-6(a) (West 2022). The court acknowledged the State’s proffers regarding both offenses
and the evidence of an uncharged injury to his girlfriend, noting the new offense was a violation
of his release “just a few months beforehand.” The court considered defendant’s pretrial risk