provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (setting the Act’s effective date as
[…] ¶ 20 OSAD filed a notice in lieu of a Rule 604(h) memorandum as provided under
Rule 604(h)(2) (eff. Dec. 7, 2023). As a result, the quoted language above constitutes the entirety
of defendant’s argument on appeal.
¶ 21 Under section 110-6(a) of the Code, a defendant who has previously been granted
pretrial release under the Act may have pretrial release revoked “only if the defendant is charged
with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant’s
pretrial release after a hearing *** upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.” 725 ILCS
5/110-6(a) (West 2022). The State bears “the burden of proving, by clear and convincing
evidence, that no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably ensure the
appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with
a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022).
¶ 22 Although the determination of whether pretrial release should be granted or
denied is reviewed under an abuse-of-discretion standard (see People v. Jones, 2023 IL App