People v. Reed
[…] Because the State failed to meet its burden, and because the court did -7- not adequately consider [defendant’s] proposed combination of conditions, the court erred in revoking [defendant’s] pretrial release.” ¶ 20 OSAD filed a notice in lieu of a Rule 604(h) memorandum as provided under Rule 604(h)(2) (eff. Dec. 7, 2023). As a result, the quoted language above constitutes the entirety of defendant’s argument on appeal. ¶ 21 Under section 110-6(a) of the Code, a defendant who has previously been granted pretrial release under the Act may have pretrial release revoked “only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing *** upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022).