provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (setting the Act’s effective date as
[…] credibility of the witnesses.’ ” Inman, 2023 IL App (4th) 230864, ¶ 11 (citing
People v. Vega, 2018 IL App (1st) 160619, ¶ 44, 123 N.E.3d 393).
We found the circuit court was invested with the responsibility to consider the various factors
found in section 110-6.1 relating to dangerousness and the feasibility of less restrictive
conditions before deciding on detention, and we would not substitute our judgment for that of the
circuit court. Inman, 2023 IL App (4th) 230864, ¶ 11.
¶ 24 The same holds true here. The procedure and burdens under section 110-6 of the
Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6 (West 2022)) are substantially the same. The State is still obligated to
show by clear and convincing evidence “that no condition or combination of conditions of
release would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the
-9-
defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.” 725 ILCS
5/110-6 (West 2022). There is no reason to believe our standard of review would be any different
here—we would not substitute our judgment for the circuit court who heard the evidence. “It is
not the function of the reviewing court to retry the defendant.” People v. Jackson, 2020 IL