provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (setting the Act’s effective date as
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v.
Simmons, 2019 IL App (1st) 191253, ¶ 9, 143 N.E.3d 833. Under this standard, a reviewing court
will not substitute its own judgment for that of the circuit court simply because it would have
analyzed the proper factors differently. Inman, 2023 IL App (4th) 230864, ¶ 11.
¶ 26 The State’s verified petition alleged the commission of a Class A misdemeanor
(criminal damage to property) after defendant was placed on pretrial release for a previous Class
A misdemeanor (DUI) as required under section 110-6(a) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6(a)
(West 2022)). Defendant does not contest he was charged with an offense qualifying him for
revocation of pretrial release, and his attorney said as much in his argument to the circuit court.
The State seeks revocation, claiming “no condition or combination of conditions of release
would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the
- 10 -
defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.” 725 ILCS
5/110-6(a) (West 2022).
¶ 27 Defendant contends the circuit court erred in revoking his pretrial release because
“the court did not adequately consider [defendant’s] proposed combination of conditions.”