Laila Madbak v. City of Farmington Hills
[…] She also testified that she went to the emergency room the next day, where her arm was x-rayed and placed in a cast. Her testimony and medical records (which, again, were not submitted with her initial notice) further indicated that plaintiff was treated by an orthopedic specialist and underwent wrist surgery on September 9, 2020.3 Plaintiff’s notice lacked any of these details and was thus insufficient. 4. KNOWN WITNESSES Lastly, MCL 691.1404(1) requires that the notice “specify . . . the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.” In Burise v Pontiac, 282 Mich App 646, 647-648; 766 NW2d 311 (2009), the plaintiff sustained injuries after stepping in a pothole and provided notice of her claim to the city, but omitted the name of a witness who was with her when she fell.