Laila Madbak v. City of Farmington Hills
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court could not properly consider her supplemental information as part of her notice. Again, MCL 691.1404 must be enforced as written even if the untimely submission results in no prejudice. Rowland, 477 Mich at 219; Thurman, 295 Mich App at 386. Therefore, the trial court did not err in concluding that plaintiff’s supplemental information was insufficient because it was untimely. 2. IMPROPER SERVICE OF PROCESS -8- Plaintiff was obliged to serve her notice upon the City in accordance with MCL 691.1404(2).4 MCL 691.1404(2) directs that notice under Subsection (1) “may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency….” Under MCR 2.105(G)(2), service of process against a municipality may be achieved by service upon “the mayor, the city clerk, or the city attorney.”