Laila Madbak v. City of Farmington Hills
[…] Wigfall, 504 Mich at 337 (quotations omitted, alteration in original). The highway exception “allows for claims arising from defective highways—if those claims otherwise meet the narrow conditions provided by statute—to survive summary disposition.” Champine v Dep’t of Transp, 509 Mich 447, 452-453; 983 NW2d 741 (2022). “All plaintiffs seeking to recover under the highway exception to governmental immunity must comply with the notice requirements of MCL 691.1404 . . . .” Champine, 509 Mich at 453. See also Wigfall, 504 Mich at 337. MCL 691.1404 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred . . . shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. (2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. . . . Accordingly, “before the highway exception can apply, the plaintiff must timely notify the governmental defendant of his or her claim in accordance with MCL 691.1404(1).”