Rel: January 5, 2024
[…] D.G.B., 913 So. 2d 452 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005)). This
court reviews a question concerning subject-matter jurisdiction de novo.
M.B.L. v. G.G.L., 1 So. 3d at 1050.
Section 12-15-114(a), Ala. Code 1975, a portion of the Alabama
Juvenile Justice Act ("the AJJA"), § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975,
provides that "[a] juvenile court shall exercise exclusive original
jurisdiction of juvenile court proceedings in which a child is alleged to …
be dependent." The AJJA requires that a dependency action must be
commenced by filing a petition with a juvenile-court intake officer. See §
12-15-114(a) ("Juvenile cases before the juvenile court shall be initiated
through the juvenile court intake officer pursuant to [the AJJA]."); and §
12-15-120(a), Ala. Code 1975 ("[D]ependency cases … shall be initiated
by the filing of a petition by the juvenile court intake officer who shall
receive verified complaints and proceed thereon pursuant to rules of
procedure adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama."). The juvenile-
5
CL-2023-0274
court intake officer must then determine whether the proposed
dependency petition should be allowed to proceed in the juvenile court.
"(B) In determining whether to receive a complaint, the
juvenile court intake officer shall conduct a preliminary