Rel: January 5, 2024
[…] court, whether venue is proper, and whether probable cause
exists to believe that the child is delinquent, dependent, in
need of supervision, or in violation of an order of probation or
aftercare."
Rule 12(B), Ala. R. Juv. P. See also § 12-15-120(b) (providing that a
dependency petition may not be filed unless the juvenile-court intake
officer determines, among other things, that the petition invokes the
subject-matter jurisdiction of the juvenile court).
The requirements for the form and content of a dependency petition
are set forth in § 12-15-121, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent
part:
"(a) A juvenile petition alleging delinquency, in need of
supervision, or dependency may be signed by any person 18
years of age or older, other than a juvenile court intake officer,
who has knowledge of the facts alleged or is informed of them
and believes that they are true. However, the person signing
a dependency petition, in the petition or in an attached
affidavit, shall give information, if reasonably ascertainable,
as required in Section 30-3B-209[, Ala. Code 1975].
".…
6
CL-2023-0274
"(c) The petition shall set forth with specificity … the
following:
"(1) The facts which bring the child under the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court, the facts
constituting the alleged dependency, delinquency,
or need of supervision and the facts showing that