Solorzano v. Magnani
[…] Oct. 1, 2020) and Rule 342 (eff. Oct. 1, 2019). We decline to strike any portion of Solorzano’s brief or appendix and instead will “simply disregard” any portions of the brief and appendix we find to be in violation of the rules. In re Marriage of Milne, 2018 IL App (2d) 180091, ¶ 22, n.4. ¶ 20 The sole issue in this case is whether the trial court properly granted summary judgment to WSMC on the basis that it could not be held liable under the doctrine of apparent authority. Under section 2-1005 (c) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2022)), summary judgment is properly granted when “the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” To determine whether a genuine issue of material fact exists, the court must construe the facts strictly against the moving party and 9 No. 1-22-1169 liberally in favor of the nonmoving party. Gilbert v. Sycamore Municipal Hospital, 156 Ill. 2d 511, 518 (1993).