IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] BILES, J.: Melissa Lowe seeks review of a Court of Appeals decision affirming her
felony conviction for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon after an incident involving
her ex-husband's girlfriend. See State v. Lowe, No. 123,723, 2022 WL 17172123, at *3-4
(Kan. App. 2022) (unpublished opinion). Lowe argues the district court should have
instructed a jury on simple assault, a misdemeanor, as a lesser included offense. We agree
with her on that, but this ultimately does not end the matter in her favor because we also
hold this failure did not amount to clear error—the required standard. See K.S.A. 2022
Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an
instruction, including a lesser included crime instruction, . . . unless the instruction or the
failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous."). Thus, we must affirm her conviction
despite our disagreement with the panel's analysis. See State v. McCroy, 313 Kan. 531,
539, 486 P.3d 618 (2021) (affirming Court of Appeals' decision as right for the wrong
reason).
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND