This opinion is nonprecedential except as provided by
[…] State v. Bakken, 883 N.W.2d 264, 270 (Minn.
2016); see also State v. O’Meara, 755 N.W.2d 29, 37 (Minn. App. 2008) (stating that a
district court’s decision as to whether multiple offenses were committed as part of a
single behavioral incident for the purpose of section 609.035 entails factual
determinations that will not be reversed unless clearly erroneous).
We first consider Proell’s argument that the district court’s imposition of multiple
sentences violated Minnesota law because he possessed the four images of child
pornography during a single behavioral incident. Section 609.035, subdivision 1, provides
that “if a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state,
the person may be punished for only one of the offenses.” Under this statutory provision,
multiple sentences—even concurrent sentences—are unlawful if imposed “for two or more
offenses that were committed as part of a single behavioral incident.” Bakken, 883 N.W.2d
at 270 (quotation omitted).