Kristopher Kelly v. Tennessee Valley Authority
[…] AID at 10. 4 ANALYSIS The administrative judge erred in failing to apply the attorney fee standard under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(2), and we modify the addendum initial decision accordingly. ¶7 In finding that fees were warranted, the administrative judge applied the attorney fee standard under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(1), which authorizes the award of fees under an interest of justice standard. AID at 1-4. However, in cases in which prohibited discrimination under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(1) has been found, the award of attorney fees is properly made under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(2). See Kelly v. Department of the Navy, 43 M.S.P.R. 430, 433 (1990). That provision states that, if an employee “is the prevailing party and the decision is based on a finding of discrimination prohibited under section 2302(b)(1) of [Title 5], the payment of attorney fees shall be in accordance with the standards prescribed under section 706(k) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k)).” 5 U.S.C. § 7701(g)(2).