IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] remand. In a previous order, dated February 22, 2021, WCJ Geoffrey Lawrence
granted Claimant’s claim petition and awarded costs and fees pursuant to Section
440(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act).1 The Board reversed in part on the
ground that the award of full costs and fees was unwarranted, and remanded for a
recalculation of the amount owed by Trinity Health Corporation (Employer).
Claimant argues that the Board’s remand decision improperly encroached on WCJ
1
Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L.
25, 77 P.S. § 996(a). Section 440(a) of the Act provides that when an employer unreasonably
contests a claim, the employee or his dependent, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally
determined, shall be awarded “a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee, witnesses,
necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the
proceedings.”
Lawrence’s discretion over questions of credibility and evidentiary weight. After
review, we reverse the Board and reinstate WCJ Lawrence’s order.
I. Background
On February 27, 2019, Claimant filed a Claim Petition seeking disability