Pendleton Place LLC v. Kaleinainoa Asentista
[…] Ekelmann, 22 Wn. App. 2d at 807. If the plain statutory language is unambiguous, we apply that language as written. Dzaman v. Gowman, 18 Wn. App. 2d 469, 479, 491 P.3d 1012 (2021). We cannot use statutory interpretation to add language that the legislature did not use. Miller v. Dep’t of Revenue, 27 Wn. App. 2d 415, 423, 532 P.3d 187 (2023). And this court does not “rewrite plain statutory language under the guise of construction.” McColl v. Anderson, 6 Wn. App. 2d 88, 91, 429 P.3d 1113 (2018). 3. Plain Language of 15 U.S.C. § 9058(c)(1) 15 U.S.C. § 9058(c)(1) states that a lessor “may not require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the lessor provides the tenant with a notice to vacate.” The plain language of this statute requires a landlord to provide the tenant with a 30-day notice to vacate before requiring the tenant to vacate the premises.