had relied on our opinion in Sherwood Auburn LLC v. Pinzon, 24 Wn. App. 2d
[…] The Housing Justice Project also requests to intervene in this matter. Because its
interest is insufficient to justify intervention, we deny its request. Sutton v. Hirvonen, 113 Wn.2d
1, 8, 775 P.2d 448 (1989) (citing CR 24(a); RAP 1.2(a); RAP 18.8(a)).
2
No. 85031-8-I/3
programs. 15 U.S.C. § 9058. The statute applies to tenants living
in any “covered dwelling,” which includes housing units on
properties with “[f]ederally backed mortgage loan[s].” 15 U.S.C. §
9058(a)(1), (2)(B)(i). In addition to imposing a 120-day moratorium
on eviction actions for nonpayment of rent or other charges, 15
U.S.C. § 9058(b), the CARES Act established a 30-day notice
requirement, which provides that “[t]he lessor of a covered dwelling
unit . . . may not require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling
unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the
lessor provides the tenant with a notice to vacate.” 15 U.S.C. §
9058(c)(1).
Pinzon, 24 Wn. App. 2d at 671-72 (alterations in original). We stated that,
[i]n the federal CARES Act, Congress mandated that landlords who
have accepted certain federal financial benefits must provide to