Mar 22 2024, 9:00 am
[…] property.” 15 U.S.C. § 9058(a)(1). Hazelwood occupied his apartment
pursuant to a residential lease, and the apartment was a “dwelling” because he
used it as a residence. See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b) (“‘Dwelling’ means any
building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or
intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families[.]”). “Covered
property” is “any property that . . . participates in . . . a covered housing
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-EV-1404 | March 22, 2024 Page 6 of 14
program (as defined in section 12491(a) of Title 34)[.]” 15 U.S.C. §
9058(a)(2)(A)(i). 34 U.S.C. § 12491(a)(3) lists various programs that meet the
statute’s definition of “covered housing program,” including “the programs
under title IV of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C.
11360 et seq.)[.]” 34 U.S.C. § 12491(a)(3)(D). 42 U.S.C. § 11381(2) states that
one purpose of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act is “to provide
funding for efforts by nonprofit providers and State and local governments to
quickly rehouse homeless individuals and families while minimizing the trauma