Mar 22 2024, 9:00 am
[…] building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or
intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families[.]”). “Covered
property” is “any property that . . . participates in . . . a covered housing
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-EV-1404 | March 22, 2024 Page 6 of 14
program (as defined in section 12491(a) of Title 34)[.]” 15 U.S.C. §
9058(a)(2)(A)(i). 34 U.S.C. § 12491(a)(3) lists various programs that meet the
statute’s definition of “covered housing program,” including “the programs
under title IV of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C.
11360 et seq.)[.]” 34 U.S.C. § 12491(a)(3)(D). 42 U.S.C. § 11381(2) states that
one purpose of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act is “to provide
funding for efforts by nonprofit providers and State and local governments to
quickly rehouse homeless individuals and families while minimizing the trauma
and dislocation caused to individuals, families, and communities by
homelessness[.]” Hazelwood was housed at Common Wealth through a
program called Permanent Supportive Housing, which was funded by the
McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act. 3 24 C.F.R § 578.37(a)(1)(i). Thus,
Hazelwood’s apartment met all the requirements for a “covered dwelling.”