Mar 22 2024, 9:00 am
[…] (further quotation omitted).
Olentangy Commons Owner LLC v. Fawley, -- N.E.3d --, 2023 WL 7327716 at *8
(Ohio Ct. App. Nov. 7, 2023).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-EV-1404 | March 22, 2024 Page 11 of 14
[17] However, on April 10, 2023, in accordance with its authority under 50 U.S.C. §
1622(a), 4 Congress passed H.J. Res. 7, a joint resolution terminating “the
national emergency declared by the finding of the President on March 13,
2020.” National Emergencies Act, Pub. L. No. 118-3, 137 Stat. 6. On that
same date, the President signed H.J. Res. 7 into law. Thus, as of April 10,
2023, there ceased to be a national emergency regarding COVID-19. At that
point, the laws enacted by Congress specifically to address that national
emergency also expired. See 50 U.S.C. § 1622(a) (“…any powers or authorities
exercised by reason of said emergency shall cease to be exercised after such
specified [termination] date…”). Therefore, 15 USC § 9058 and the related
4
50 U.S.C. § 1622(a) provides:
Any national emergency declared by the President in accordance with this subchapter shall terminate if--
(1) there is enacted into law a joint resolution terminating the emergency; or
(2) the President issues a proclamation terminating the emergency.
Any national emergency declared by the President shall be terminated on the date specified in any joint
resolution referred to in clause (1) or on the date specified in a proclamation by the President terminating the
emergency as provided in clause (2) of this subsection, whichever date is earlier, and any powers or
authorities exercised by reason of said emergency shall cease to be exercised after such specified date, except
that such termination shall not affect--
(A) any action taken or proceeding pending not finally concluded or determined on such date;
(B) any action or proceeding based on any act committed prior to such date; or
(C) any rights or duties that matured or penalties that were incurred prior to such date.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-EV-1404 | March 22, 2024 Page 12 of 14
rules and regulations—which were created specifically to address the COVID-
19 national emergency—expired on April 10, 2023. 5
[18] Nevertheless, to the extent the eviction action was based on non-payment of
rent prior to April 10, 2023, it still required the 30-day notice to vacate. 50
U.S.C. § 1622(a) provides, in pertinent part, that the termination of the national
emergency “shall not affect-- … (B) any action or proceeding based on any act
committed prior to such date; or (C) any rights or duties that matured or
penalties that were incurred prior to such date.” Common Wealth’s eviction
action filed on May 11, 2023, and amended on May 19, 2023, was based upon
Hazelwood’s alleged non-payment of rent for April 2023 and for some
unspecified preceding month. 6 Thus, the eviction proceeding was based, at