State of Delaware v. BP America Inc.
[…] conduct and the plaintiff’s ascertainable loss.189


       The State alleges that Defendants’ deceptive statements about climate

change are actionable because a jury could reasonably conclude that Defendants

sought to indirectly induce consumers to purchase their fossil fuel products.190 The

State asserts that the CFA claim is timely because Defendants’ fraudulent

concealment of their unlawful conduct tolled the statute of limitations until the

State could reasonably have discovered their conduct.191

       Section 2506 of title 6 of the Delaware Code provides:

              Notwithstanding any other statute to the contrary, no action at
              law by the Attorney General brought under this chapter shall be
189
    Teamsters Loc. 237 Welfare fund v. AstraZeneca Pharms. LP, 136 A.3d 688, 693 (Del. 2016).
190
    Pl.’s Answering Brief in Opposition to Def’s. Joint Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a
Claim at 48.
191
    Id.

                                              52
               initiated after the expiration of 5 years from the time the cause
               of action accrued.192


       The Delaware Supreme Court has held that a “cause of action ‘accrues’ . . .

at the time of the wrongful act, even if the plaintiff is ignorant of the cause of

action.”193

       The State contends that Defendants’ deception began in 1988.194 The State