State of Delaware v. BP America Inc.
[…] by federal statutes (CWA and CAA) where injuries and damages result from in-

state sources.104

       Section 7401(a)(3) of title 42 of the United States Code provides:

              The Congress finds -- that air pollution prevention (that is, the
              reduction or elimination, through any measures, of the amount
              of pollutants produced or created at the source) and air pollution
              control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and
              local governments.105


       Section 7416(e) states:

              [N]othing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any
              State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any
              standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or
              (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air
              pollution; except that if an emission standard or limitation is in
              effect under an applicable implementation plan or under section
              7411 or section 7412 of this title, such State or political
              subdivision may not adopt or enforce any emission standard or
              limitation which is less stringent than the standard or limitation
              under such plan or section.106




103
    564 U.S. 410, 424 (2011).
104
    Id. at 429.
105
    42 U.S.C. § 7401.
106
    42 U.S.C. § 7416.

                                          32
       There is no “field pre-emption” for source State litigation. Suits asking for

State damages constitute state regulation.107