Police Benevolent Assn. of the City of N.Y., Inc. v New
[…] vs. NEW YORK CITY CIVILIAN COMPLAINT REVIEW BOARD ET AL
Motion No. 001 002
1 of 19
[* 1]
INDEX NO. 150441/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 71 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/02/2024
Background
The instant hybrid proceeding concerns recent rulemaking by respondent, the New York
City Civilian Complaint Review Board (“CCRB”). The CCRB is police oversight board
regulated under the New York City Charter. According to the charter, this board is tasked with
investigating “complaints concerning misconduct by officers of the department towards members
of the public” (NY City Charter § 440[a]). CCRB is comprised of 15 members of the public (NY
City Charter § 440[b][1]).
The powers of the CCRB include the “the power to receive, investigate, hear, make
findings and recommend action upon complaints by members of the public or complaints
initiated by the board against members of the police department that allege misconduct involving
excessive use of force, abuse of authority including bias-based policing and racial profiling,
discourtesy, or use of offensive language, including, but not limited to, slurs relating to race,
ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation and disability. The board shall also have the power
to investigate, hear, make findings and recommend action regarding the truthfulness of any
material official statement made by a member of the police department who is the subject of a
complaint received or initiated by the board, if such statement was made during the course of and
in relation to the board's resolution of such complaint” (NY City Charter § 440[c][1]). CCRB
makes recommendations (NY City Charter § 440[c][1]-[2]) after which the police commissioner
is entitled to impose discipline or penalties (NY City Charter § 440[d][3]). However, the police
commissioner is not required to adopt the recommendations of CCRB (id.).
The charter also provides that the CCRB “shall promulgate rules of procedure in
accordance with the city administrative procedure act, including rules that prescribe the manner
in which investigations are to be conducted and recommendations made and the manner by
150441/2023 POLICE BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK, INC. ET AL Page 2 of 19
vs. NEW YORK CITY CIVILIAN COMPLAINT REVIEW BOARD ET AL
Motion No. 001 002
2 of 19
[* 2]
INDEX NO. 150441/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 71 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/02/2024
which, when a member of the public is the complainant, such member of the public is to be
informed of the status of his or her complaint” (NY City Charter § 440[c][2]).
Petitioners bring this proceeding to challenge recent rules adopted by CCRB. They
complain about a rule change regarding the use of body cameras as well as other rule changes,
including disposition categories and new definitions.