OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] At that time, petitioner and The Legal Aid Society, also representing petitioner’s client, planned to file a motion to vacate their client’s conviction and sought complaints made to the CCRB about the Detective as further evidence of the Detective’s “pattern and practice of misconduct.”2
By letter dated June 5, 2015, the CCRB denied petitioner’s request based upon Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (a), “which permits agencies to deny access to records when they are *950‘specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute/ ” and Civil Rights Law § 50-a (1), which provides that
“[a] 11 personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order.”
In this regard, the CCRB explained that
“[c]ourts have routinely and specifically held that CCRB records — which by their very nature are used to evaluate police officer performance — are restricted by Civil Rights Law § 50-a.