OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In this regard, respondents represent, and petitioner does not dispute, that complaints from civilians about an officer’s professional conduct, if substantiated, are prosecuted by the CCRB in the NYPD trial room before the NYPD Deputy Commissioner of Trials, who then refers the matter to the Police Commissioner, who can choose to impose discipline upon the officer if he or she finds it warranted. Moreover, the description by respondents regarding the process by which the complaint records are evaluated is supported by New York City Charter § 440 (c) (1), entitled “Powers and duties of the board,” which provides that
“[t]he board shall have the power to receive, investigate, hear, make findings and recommend action upon complaints by members of the public against members of the police department that allege misconduct involving excessive use of force, abuse of authority, discourtesy, or use of offensive language, including . . . sexual orientation and disability. The findings and recommendations of the hoard, and the basis therefore, shall he submitted to the police commissioner “
Further, the page of the CCRB website upon which Detective Scarcella relies, of which the court takes judicial notice (Kingsbrook Jewish Med. Ctr. v Allstate Ins.