OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On or about October 30, 2015, petitioner served an affirmation of proper venue in opposition, arguing that the material events took place in Kings County because Detective Scarcella spent the bulk of his 25-year career with the NYPD there and that, upon information and belief, the Detective’s actions that gave rise to the complaints against him occurred in Kings County. Thereafter, the CCRB moved to change venue to New York County, which petitioner opposed. The petition and motion are presently before the court for disposition.
Discussion
Venue
CPLR 7804 (b) provides that “[a] proceeding under this article shall be brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision (b) of section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides.” As relevant here, CPLR 506 (b) provides that