USCA11 Case: 22-11421 Document: 41-1 Date Filed: 01/10/2024 Page: 1 of 33
[…] evidence that the crowd is actually responding to the defendant’s
words in some way that threatens to breach the peace.” Id.
McDonough’s actions may not have been a particularly
polite or respectful way to behave in public. But his behavior,
standing alone, does not provide probable cause for a disorderly
conduct arrest. We reverse the district court on Count 4.
B.
By contrast, at the time of McDonough’s second arrest, this
time for cyberstalking, the City did have probable cause to believe
that he had committed the crime. Cyberstalking is defined by Fla.
Stat. § 784.048(1)(d) as conduct communicating “words, images, or
language” to a particular person through email or other electronic
communication, “causing substantial emotional distress to that
person and serving no legitimate purpose.” The statute omits
“constitutionally protected activity such as picketing or other
organized protests” from its ambit. Id. § 784.048(1)(b). Here, the
City argues that McDonough’s three blog posts—which identified
and taunted a specific police officer, threatened to respond “swiftly