James Eric McDonough v. Carlos Garcia
[…] Id. McDonough’s actions may not have been a particularly polite or respectful way to behave in public. But his behavior, standing alone, does not provide probable cause for a disorderly conduct arrest. We reverse the district court on Count 4. B. By contrast, at the time of McDonough’s second arrest, this time for cyberstalking, the City did have probable cause to believe that he had committed the crime. Cyberstalking is defined by Fla. Stat. § 784.048(1)(d) as conduct communicating “words, images, or language” to a particular person through email or other electronic communication, “causing substantial emotional distress to that person and serving no legitimate purpose.” The statute omits “constitutionally protected activity such as picketing or other organized protests” from its ambit. Id. § 784.048(1)(b).