Stockwell v. McCook County Board of Commissioners
[…] In fact, the court stated that Stockwell’s “interpretation is contrary to the overall scope and intent of the zoning ordinances as a whole.” -16- #30287 [¶40.] First, there is nothing about the effective date notation on the first page of the 2014 revised ordinance evincing the County’s intent that “this ordinance” in the definition of lot of record means the 2014 revised ordinance. Rather, the effective date statement (“Effective Date: October 29, 2014 (20 days after 2nd publication date)”) is just that—an indication of the date on which the 2014 revised ordinance goes into effect. See SDCL 9-19-13 (providing in part that “every resolution or ordinance passed by the governing body shall take effect on the twentieth day after its publication unless suspended by operation of a referendum” (emphasis added)).