Stockwell v. McCook County Board of Commissioners
[…] Failing to do so, the circuit court concluded, meant the lots could not now receive building eligibilities. [¶13.] After explaining that its interpretation of the plain text of the 2014 ordinance was also informed by its view of what the court believed the BOC actually intended, the circuit court cited the portion of SDCL 11-2-61.1 that provides, “The -5- #30287 court shall give deference to the decision of the approving authority in interpreting the authority’s ordinances.” 4 In doing so, the court endorsed the zoning administrator’s interpretation, recognizing it to be consistent with the historic understanding that with each passage of the zoning ordinance, the County sought to further preserve the agricultural nature of the district.