Stockwell v. McCook County Board of Commissioners
[…] [¶31.] Initially, there is some question as to whether the County’s claim that the 1989 lot of record definition applies is properly before us. Even though it ultimately denied relief, the circuit court decided that the 2014 ordinance’s definition applied and that Stockwell’s lots were lots of record. Stockwell argues that the County cannot logically advance its argument on appeal—the 1989 ordinance applies because the 2014 ordinance did not repeal it—without first challenging the circuit court’s determination that the 2014 ordinance’s lot of record definition does apply. See SDCL 15-26A-22 (authorizing an appellee to “obtain review of a judgment or order entered in the same action which may adversely affect him by filing a notice of review”). However, we think it is unnecessary to resolve this issue given our disposition of the merits of the County’s argument. [¶32.] Indeed, even if the County had preserved its argument that the 1989 ordinance applied, we think it is not supportable.