Stockwell v. McCook County Board of Commissioners
[…] Standard of Review [¶15.] We will not disturb the BOA’s decision under a writ of certiorari unless it did not have jurisdiction, did not pursue “in a regular manner the authority conferred upon it[,]” or “did some act forbidden by law or neglected to do some act required by law.” Ehlebracht v. Deuel Cnty. Plan. Comm’n, 2022 S.D. 18, ¶¶ 12–13, 972 N.W.2d 464, 470 (citations omitted). Here, we must determine whether the BOA’s decision contravenes the text of the 2014 ordinance, which as we explain 4. In its entirety, SDCL 11-2-61.1 provides: Any appeal of a decision of granting or denying a conditional use permit shall be brought under a petition, duly verified, for a writ of certiorari directed to the approving authority and, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, shall be determined under a writ of certiorari standard regardless of the form of the approving authority. The court shall give deference to the decision of the approving authority in interpreting the authority’s ordinances. -6- #30287 below, is a legal question we review de novo. Croell Redi-Mix, Inc. v. Pennington Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 2017 S.D. 87, ¶ 26, 905 N.W.2d 344, 351. The request for declaratory relief also turns on the legal question of ordinance interpretation and is not entitled to deference. Luze v. New FB Co., 2020 S.D. 70, ¶ 14, 952 N.W.2d 264, 269 (“We review declaratory judgments as we would any other order, judgment, or decree. We therefore review de novo the circuit court’s interpretation of a statute.”). Analysis and Decision [¶16.] The circuit court relied on the provisions of SDCL 11-2-61.1 for the proposition that a court undertaking certiorari review must “give deference to the decision of the approving authority in interpreting the authority’s ordinances.” But this was problematic for two reasons—(1) SDCL 11-2-61.1 does not apply in this case and (2) the similar common law rule that does apply does not permit deference here. [¶17.] Strictly speaking, SDCL 11-2-61.1 only applies to certiorari proceedings involving “[a]ny appeal of a decision of granting or denying a conditional use permit[.]” See e.g. Dakota Constructors, Inc. v. Hanson Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment, 2023 S.D. 38, 994 N.W.2d 222 (applying SDCL 11-2-61.1 to challenge involving a conditional use permit). Here, Stockwell argues his lots should receive building eligibilities as permitted uses, not conditional ones.