UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Cause (“Pls.’ Resp.”), and Defendants filed the [9] Reply to Plaintiffs’ Response to Show Cause
Order (“Defs.’ Reply”). Upon review of Plaintiffs’ [1] Complaint, [5] Response, [9] Reply, the
relevant legal authority, and the record as a whole, the Court shall DISMISS Plaintiffs’ [1]
Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief in its entirety.
1
I. BACKGROUND
This case concerns the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program, which permits foreign investors
to enter the United States “for the purpose of engaging in a new commercial enterprise” that meets
certain criteria. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A). To qualify, the investment must “create full-time
employment for not fewer than 10 United States citizens or aliens lawfully admitted for permanent
residence or other immigrants lawfully authorized to be employed in the United States (other than
the immigrant and the immigrant’s spouse [or children]).” Id. § 1153(b)(5)(A)(ii). The investment
must be at or above a certain monetary amount. Id. § 1153(b)(5)(C). Aside from creating jobs
directly by hiring employees, foreign investors can invest in a “regional center” designated by the