Tesfaye v. Blinken
[…] It is unclear to the Court what “non-discretionary duty” purportedly imposed by this regulation has been “unlawfully withheld.” Plaintiffs themselves indicate that after their interview, their applications were “refused” under INA § 221(g)—in other words that the consular officer took the precise action directed by the regulation. Finally, Plaintiffs point to 22 C.F.R. § 40.6 as the source of a non-discretionary agency duty. This argument also fails. That regulation provides that “[a] visa can be refused only upon a ground specifically set out in the law or implementing regulations.” 22 C.F.R. § 40.6. Again, Plaintiffs fail to demonstrate how this provision compels Defendants to adjudicate any diversity visa petition within a specified period. 10 In sum, Plaintiffs here have cited no authority supporting their contention that Defendants have a non-discretionary, mandatory