Tesfaye v. Blinken
[…] In Pushkar, the Court addressed the decision by another court in this jurisdiction that held that § 1202(b) “imposes a nondiscretionary duty on Defendants to adjudicate diversity visas[.]” 2021 WL 4318116, at *10 (citing Filazapovich, 2021 WL 4127726, at *17). But, in that case, the plaintiffs challenged not only the government’s failure to adjudicate their individual visa petitions, but also general policies that halted all diversity processing at the beginning of FY2021. As with the plaintiff in Pushkar, Plaintiffs here makes no such challenge. 4 Plaintiffs also cite the preamble of 8 U.S.C. § 1571 as the source of a purported non- discretionary duty to adjudicate visas. Pls.’ TRO Mot. at 15. That section provides: “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application be completed no later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application, except that a petition for a nonimmigrant visa under section 1184(c) of this title should be processed not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition.” 8 U.S.C. § 1571. This argument is unpersuasive. First, a number of other courts have concluded that § 1571 does not apply to the processing of immigration benefits by State Department consular officers. Arab v.