Dehghanighanatghestani v. Mesquita
[…] Work v. United States ex rel. Rives, 267 U.S. 175, 177–78 (1925); see also Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 616 (1984). Although Plaintiff’s TRO Motion identifies no source of any “non-discretionary” duty, in his Reply, he cites 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) for the proposition that the government has a “non- discretionary” duty to adjudicate his diversity visa application. Section 1202(b) provides, in relevant part: “All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular 9 officer.” But Plaintiff cites no authority supporting his contention that Defendants have a non- discretionary, mandatory duty to complete its review of his particular visa application by the fiscal deadline. See, e.g., Pushkar v. Blinken, Civ.