UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] be used to “compel or control a duty in the discharge of which by law [a federal officer] is given
discretion” and is only appropriate where the defendant official owes the petitioner a clear and
nondiscretionary duty. Work v. United States ex rel. Rives, 267 U.S. 175, 177–78 (1925); see also
Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 616 (1984).
Although Plaintiff’s TRO Motion identifies no source of any “non-discretionary” duty, in
his Reply, he cites 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) for the proposition that the government has a “non-
discretionary” duty to adjudicate his diversity visa application. Section 1202(b) provides, in
relevant part: “All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular
9
officer.” But Plaintiff cites no authority supporting his contention that Defendants have a non-
discretionary, mandatory duty to complete its review of his particular visa application by the fiscal
deadline. See, e.g., Pushkar v. Blinken, Civ. Action No. 21-2297 (CKK), 2021 WL 4318116, at