Tesfaye v. Blinken
[…] Id. at *5. Moreover, “the availability of interview appointments” depends on “the available resources and competing demands of consulates in an applicant’s country of residence.” Gjoci v. Dep’t of State, Case No. 21-cv-294-RCL, 2021 WL 3912143, at *2 (D.D.C. Sept. 1, 2021). 4 All immigrant visa applications must be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer. 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b). Unless “otherwise directed,” a non-citizen applying for an immigrant visa “shall make [an] application at the consular office having jurisdiction over [the applicant’s] place of residence.” 22 C.F.R. 42.61(a). However, “a consular office may, as a matter of discretion, or shall, at the direction of the Department, accept an immigrant visa application from an alien who is neither a resident of, nor physically present in, the area designated for that office for such purpose.” Id. Although posts are “encouraged” to accept cases of non-residents “clearly involving hardship,” they are not required to do so. 9 FAM § 504.4-8(D)(1)(b).