Tesfaye v. Blinken
[…] Similarly, mandamus relief cannot be used to “compel or control a duty in the discharge of which 16 by law [a federal officer] is given discretion” and is only appropriate where the defendant official owes the petitioner a clear and nondiscretionary duty. Work v. United States ex rel. Rives, 267 U.S. 175, 177–78 (1925); see also Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 616 (1984). Plaintiffs contend that 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) imposes on the government a “non- discretionary” duty to adjudicate their diversity visa applications. Pls.’ TRO Mot. at 20. Section 1202(b) provides: “All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.” Plaintiffs cite no authority supporting their contention that Defendants have a non-discretionary, mandatory duty to complete its review of their particular visa applications by the fiscal year deadline. See, e.g., Dehghanighanatghestani v.