UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] TRAC, 750 F.2d at 79 (internal
quotation omitted). Accordingly, “given the clear legislative preference for review of final
action, [courts] must be circumspect” in evaluating unreasonable delay claims, and should hear
10
Plaintiffs contend that language of § 1202(b) is part of a pattern of “affirmative language
throughout” the statutory framework. TRO at 2. Plaintiffs focus on 8 U.S.C. 1153(c)(1)(A)-(E),
which uses the word “shall” a number of times, but only to direct how the Attorney General will
determine immigrant preference under the program. Plaintiffs also point to 22 C.F.R. § 4281(a)
and 9 FAM § 504.9-2, TRO at 18, but these only discuss the process of adjudication after the
applicant appears for a consular interview. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a) (“When a visa application
has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer . . .”); 9 FAM § 504.9-2
(“Once an application has been executed . . .) (emphasis added). None of this language requires
adjudication of specific applicants’ visa applications within a particular timeframe.
13