Pushkar v. Blinken
[…] Defs.’ Opp’n at 17 (citing In re Cheney, 406 F.3d 723, 729 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (“[I]f there is no clear and compelling duty under the statute as interpreted, the [Court] must dismiss the action.”)). In response, Plaintiff contends that the INA imposes a mandatory duty to “process diversity visas”—citing both the statute’s allotment of 55,000 visas to the diversity visa program and Judge Mehta’s conclusion that 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) “imposes a mandatory duty on consular officers to review and adjudicate immigrant visa applications.” Pl.’s Reply at 4 (quoting Filazapovich, 2021 WL 4127726, *at 17); see § 1202(b) (“All immigrant vis applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.”). Plaintiff, however, misses an important distinction between this case and Filazapovich.