Case: 17-60088 Document: 00517030553 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/11/2024
[…] 40 C.F.R. pt. 50. Among the criteria pollutants is sulfur dioxide (“SO2”),
exposure to which can cause respiratory and cardiovascular illnesses. See Pri-
mary National Ambient Air Quality Standard for Sulfur Dioxide, 75 Fed. Reg.
35,520, 35,525–26 (June 22, 2010) (as codified at 40 C.F.R. pts. 50, 53, 58).
“[A]s expeditiously as practicable, but in no case later than 2 years”
from establishing or revising a NAAQS for a pollutant, the EPA must desig-
nate regions of the United States as either in “attainment,” “non-attain-
ment,” or “unclassifiable.” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A), (d)(1)(B)(i). That
period “may be extended for up to one year in the event the [EPA] has insuf-
ficient information to” make a designation. Id. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(i). The
States have a responsibility of providing recommendations on how to desig-
nate regions within the state, which the EPA then reviews and may modify if
it “deems necessary.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A), (d)(1)(B)(ii).