People v. Malaty
[…] The People assert their belief that these court records, which include sworn statements by the defendant of his assets, would not mention his purported ownership interest in this property and would, therefore, serve to rebut his purported defense.

In opposition to the issuance of these subpoenas, the defense submitted a memorandum of law, dated May 7, 2004, and the People submitted a memorandum of law, dated May 17, 2004.

Family Court Records

The statute relied on by the defendant does not prohibit limited disclosure of his Family Court records.

Family Court Act § 166 reads, in pertinent part: "The records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection. However, the [family] court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers or records . . . ." [*2]

In People v Brailsford (106 AD2d 648, 649 [2d Dept 1984]), the People were held not to have violated section 166 of the Family Court Act by obtaining the defendant's Family Court records pursuant to a judicial subpoena for use in cross-examining the defendant.