People v. Malaty
[…] Public policy and the history and language of section 166 do not call for such a result.

Divorce Records

For similar reasons, the defendant's opposition to the subpoena for his divorce records in Supreme Court is also without merit. The statute upon which the defendant relies specifically permits disclosure upon court order.

Section 235 (1) of the Domestic Relations Law reads:{**4 Misc 3d at 528}

"An officer of the court with whom the proceedings in a matrimonial action or a written agreement of separation or an action or proceeding for custody, visitation or maintenance of a child are filed, or before whom the testimony is taken, or his clerk, either before or after the termination of the suit, shall not permit a copy of any of the pleadings, affidavits, findings of fact, conclusions of law, judgment of dissolution, written agreement of separation or memorandum thereof, or testimony, or any examination or perusal thereof, to be taken by any other person than a party, or the attorney or counsel of a party, except by order of the court."

The bulk of the cases cited by the defense concern news organizations that wished to inspect court records of particular divorce proceedings. (See e.g. Nixon v Warner [*3]Communications, Inc., 435 US 589 [1978]; Danziger v Hearst Corp., 304 NY 244 [1952].)