Matter of J.H. |
[…] Both the petitioner ACS and the law guardian argue that because these services have not been completed, and that continued supervision and services will be needed for the children before they can return home, the motion should be denied.
Family Court Act §1051 governs orders sustaining or dismissing child abuse and neglect petitions. Subdivision c states: "If facts sufficient to sustain the petition under this article are not established, or if, in a case of alleged neglect, the court concludes that its aid is not required on the record before it, the court shall dismiss the petition...."
This provision has been contained in the Family Court Act since its initial passage in 1962, but it has been rarely utilized, and there is little case law to elucidate its meaning and [*3]application.