Appellate Case: 23-3146 Document: 010110982866 Date Filed: 01/12/2024 Page: 1
[…] determine these aggravating factors.” Id. “The [state] district court denied relief”
and Johnson appealed. Id. at 545.
While the appeal was pending, the KSC “decided State v. Coleman, 472 P.3d
85 (2020),” holding that § 21-6628(c) “does not create a new avenue or independent
means by which a convicted person can challenge his or her underlying sentence.”
Johnson 2021, 486 P.3d at 545.
The KSC decided Johnson’s appeal in April 2021. The KSC concluded that
“the pivotal question in” Johnson’s appeal was whether he could “obtain relief from
1
Section 21-6628(c) provides as follows:
In the event the mandatory term of imprisonment or any provision of
chapter 341 of the 1994 Session Laws of Kansas authorizing such
mandatory term is held to be unconstitutional by the supreme court of
Kansas or the United States supreme court, the court having jurisdiction
over a person previously sentenced shall cause such person to be
brought before the court and shall modify the sentence to require no
mandatory term of imprisonment and shall sentence the defendant as
otherwise provided by law.
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6628(c).
3
Appellate Case: 23-3146 Document: 010110982866 Date Filed: 01/12/2024 Page: 4
his sentence given that it was final several years before [the] decision in Soto and the