State v. Calvin Fair (A-20-22) (086617)
[…] (1998) (emphasis added).
30
Similarly, in H.E.S. v. J.C.S., we explained that the “cause a reasonable
person to fear” element in N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b), which criminalizes domestic-
violence stalking, requires consideration of “whether a reasonable person in
[the victim’s] situation, knowing what [the victim knew about the defendant]
under the totality of the circumstances, would have feared bodily injury as a
result of [the defendant’s] alleged speech and conduct.” 175 N.J. 309, 330
(2003) (emphasis added). Our interpretation was in keeping with the
Legislature’s instruction in N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(a)(4) that, “[a]s used in this act .
. . ‘[c]ause a reasonable person to fear’ means to cause fear which a reasonable
victim, similarly situated, would have under the circumstances.”
We therefore hold that the objective inquiry, in which the jury
determines whether a reasonable person would have viewed the defendant’s
words as threatening violence, must be undertaken not from the perspective of
an anonymous ordinary person, but from the perspective of a reasonable