State v. Calvin Fair (A-20-22) (086617)
[…] United States. In Watts,
the petitioner attended a rally on the Washington Monument grounds. 394
U.S. at 706. During a small-group discussion about police brutality, the
petitioner stated that he had received a draft classification of 1-A and was
16
supposed to report for a physical, but “‘I am not going. If they ever make me
carry a rifle the first man I want to get in my sights is L.B.J.’ ‘They are not
going to make me kill my black brothers.’” Ibid. The petitioner and the crowd
then laughed. Id. at 707.
The petitioner was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 871(a), which
prohibited any person from “knowingly and willfully . . . [making] any threat
to take the life of or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United
States.” Id. at 705 (alteration and omission in original). The Supreme Court
held that the statute was “[c]ertainly . . . constitutional on its face” but
reversed petitioner’s conviction because he had not made any true threat to
harm the President. Id. at 707. As the Court explained, a statute which