State v. Lorenzo
[…] Grand jury indictment 18 {18} The grand jury indictment reads: 19 Count I: Armed Robbery, . . . on or about March 23, 2013, [D]efendant 20 did take and carry away money, which had some value, from Richard 11 1 Rivard[’s] immediate control, intending to permanently deprive 2 Richard Rivard of the property, and the [D]efendant was armed with a 3 handgun, a deadly weapon or an instrument or object which, when used 4 as a weapon, could cause death or very serious injury, and [D]efendant 5 took the property by use or threatened use of force or violence, a second 6 degree felony, contrary to Section 30-16-2,(F) [sic] Section 31-18-16 7 NMSA 1978. 8 While the indictment specifies that Defendant was armed with a handgun and that 9 he “took the property by use or threatened use of force or violence,” it does not 10 specify the force used or specifically whether the use of the handgun satisfied the 11 use of force element. We next examine the jury instructions for possible guidance. 12 b.