State v. Lorenzo
[…] Therefore, the 11 gunshot after the struggle was a different use of force that satisfied the aggravated 12 battery. However, there are two distinct issues with the State’s argument. 13 {10} First, the armed robbery was not complete with the threatened use of force. 14 The commission of the armed robbery began when Defendant and Galindo displayed 15 their guns and forcefully entered the diner. The robbery was not complete until they 16 took possession of the money. See NMSA 1978, § 30-16-2 (1973) (“Robbery 17 consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of another or from the 18 immediate control of another, by use or threatened use of force or violence.” 19 (emphasis added)). The events between the initiation and completion of the robbery 6 1 were part of a single course of conduct that occurred closely in time and space. See 2 State v.