[Cite as State ex rel. Chester v. Lowery, 2024-Ohio-41.]
[…] that he was entitled to a peremptory writ of mandamus due to respondent’s failure to
answer this Court’s alternative writ. Again, respondent did not file any responsive
pleading.
{¶7} “Sua sponte dismissal” of an original action “without notice is warranted
when a complaint is frivolous or the claimant obviously cannot prevail on the facts alleged
in the complaint.” State ex rel. Scott v. Cleveland, 112 Ohio St.3d 324, 2006-Ohio-6573,
859 N.E.2d 923, ¶ 14, citing State ex rel. Duran v. Kelsey, 106 Ohio St.3d 58, 2005-Ohio-
3674, 831 N.E.2d 430, ¶ 7.
{¶8} R.C. 2969.25(A) requires that “[a]t the time that an inmate commences a
civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with
the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil
action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.”
{¶9} “The requirements of R.C. 2969.25 are mandatory, and failure to comply
with them subjects an inmate’s action to dismissal.” State ex rel. White v. Bechtel, 99
Ohio St.3d 11, 2003-Ohio-2262, 788 N.E.2d 634, ¶ 5. An original action for mandamus
2
Case No. 2023-T-0078