STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] (A) respondent was not a “health care provider” entitled to protection under the statute;
(B) the employee whose actions were alleged to have caused the harm was not a licensed
health-care professional; (C) this is a case of ordinary negligence not medical malpractice;
and (D) a jury hearing the evidence would not require expert testimony to decide the issues
of standard of care, breach, and causation. For the following four reasons, we disagree.
A. Respondent is a health care provider.
The expert-review-affidavit requirements under Minn. Stat. § 145.682 apply to
claims against a “health care provider,” which is defined as “a physician, surgeon, dentist,
or other health care professional or hospital, including all persons or entities providing
health care as defined in section 145.61, subdivisions 2 and 4.” Minn. Stat. § 145.682,
subd. 1. “Health care” is defined as “professional services rendered by a professional or
an employee of a professional and services furnished by a hospital, sanitarium, nursing
home or other institution for the hospitalization or care of human beings.” Minn. Stat.