STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] and (D) a jury hearing the evidence would not require expert testimony to decide the issues
of standard of care, breach, and causation. For the following four reasons, we disagree.
A. Respondent is a health care provider.
The expert-review-affidavit requirements under Minn. Stat. § 145.682 apply to
claims against a “health care provider,” which is defined as “a physician, surgeon, dentist,
or other health care professional or hospital, including all persons or entities providing
health care as defined in section 145.61, subdivisions 2 and 4.” Minn. Stat. § 145.682,
subd. 1. “Health care” is defined as “professional services rendered by a professional or
an employee of a professional and services furnished by a hospital, sanitarium, nursing
home or other institution for the hospitalization or care of human beings.” Minn. Stat.
§ 145.61, subd. 4 (2022) (emphasis added). The supreme court has held that “other
institutions” must share common characteristics with the institutions enumerated under the
statute. Kaiser v. Mem’l Blood Ctr. of Minneapolis, Inc., 486 N.W.2d 762, 766 (Minn.