STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] This happened here when appellant was appointed as trustee for Brady’s next-of-kin.
Nothing in Ortiz suggests that this principle extends to the expert-review-affidavit
requirement found in a separate statute.
Similarly, we agree with appellant that Broehm v. Mayo Clinic Rochester, 690
N.W.2d 721, 728 (Minn. 2005), does not help us determine whether service of an expert-
review affidavit is required to commence an action. In that case, the facts pertained to the
expert-disclosure affidavit required by Minn. Stat. § 145.682. Broehm, 690 N.W.2d at 724-
25; see also Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2(2) (establishing the requirement that the
plaintiff must “serve upon defendant within 180 days after commencement of
discovery . . . an affidavit as provided by subdivision 4”). Because the expert-disclosure
19
affidavit is not due until discovery is underway, it is not instructive on whether the expert-
review affidavit is needed to commence the action. See Minn. Stat. § 145.682,
subds. 2(2), 4(a).