Dennis J. Daulton, trustee for the next of kin of Brady Joel Daulton v. TMS Treatment Center, ...
[…] For the following four reasons, we disagree. A. Respondent is a health care provider. The expert-review-affidavit requirements under Minn. Stat. § 145.682 apply to claims against a “health care provider,” which is defined as “a physician, surgeon, dentist, or other health care professional or hospital, including all persons or entities providing health care as defined in section 145.61, subdivisions 2 and 4.” Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 1. “Health care” is defined as “professional services rendered by a professional or an employee of a professional and services furnished by a hospital, sanitarium, nursing home or other institution for the hospitalization or care of human beings.” Minn.