Filed 1/17/24 1600 Barberry Lane 8 v. Mikles CA4/1
[…] demurrer at the time of the answer. [Citation.] It is a technical objection and
must be pleaded specifically.’ ”].)
Even if the plaintiffs had not waived the issue, we would still reject the
argument on the merits. If, as plaintiffs argue, SCMG’s forfeiture triggered
the application of Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1,
subdivision (a) in this situation, the plaintiffs have not shown the trial court
erred by finding the plaintiffs had not satisfied Revenue and Taxation Code
section 23304.5, a requisite to obtaining the right to void a contract under
Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1, subdivision (a).
Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1, subdivision (a) provides
that “[e]very contract made in this state by a taxpayer during the time that
the taxpayer’s powers, rights, and privileges are suspended or forfeited
pursuant to Section 23301, 23301.5, or 23775 shall, subject to Section
23304.5, be voidable at the request of any party to the contract other than the
taxpayer.” Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.5, in turn, states: “A
party that has the right to declare a contract to be voidable pursuant to
Section 23304.1 may exercise that right only in a lawsuit brought by either
party with respect to the contract in a court of competent jurisdiction and the