Filed 1/18/24 Long v. City of Exeter CA2/6
[…] sanctions of $5,000 on appellants’ counsel. It concluded
appellants failed to show “extremely good cause” for deposing
opposing counsel. (Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. Superior Court
(1977) 72 Cal.App.3d 786, 790 (Fireman’s Fund).) Appellants did
not, in the trial court’s view, demonstrate that counsel’s
testimony was crucial to the preparation of their affirmative
defenses or that they had no other means of obtaining the
information sought.
Appellants contend the trial court abused its discretion
when it imposed sanctions. We are not persuaded.
19
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, subdivision (h)
mandates the imposition of sanctions against a party or counsel
that unsuccessfully opposes a motion for protective order, unless
the trial court finds “that the one subject to the sanction acted
with substantial justification or that other circumstances make
the imposition of the sanction unjust.” We review the trial court’s
order imposing sanctions for abuse of discretion. (New
Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403,
1422.) A “substantial justification” is one that is “‘well grounded
in both law and fact.’” (Diepenbrock v. Brown (2012) 208
Cal.App.4th 743, 747.)