2024 IL App (1st) 232130-U
[…] granted the State’s petition to revoke his pretrial release on the merits.
¶ 27 As noted above, when as is the case here, “a defendant has previously been granted pretrial
release under this Section for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be
revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to
have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing on the court’s own motion or
upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022). At the
hearing on such a motion or petition, “[t]he State shall bear the burden of proving, by clear and
convincing evidence, that no condition or combination of conditions of release would reasonably
ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the defendant from being
charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.” Id. In deciding the issue, the circuit
court “shall consider all relevant circumstances, including, but not limited to, the nature and
seriousness of the violation or criminal act alleged.” Id.
¶ 28 Appeals of bail orders under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 604(c)(1) (eff. Sept. 18, 2023)