2024 IL App (1st) 232130-U
[…] ¶ 52. Now, “[a]ll persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial release before
conviction. It is presumed that a defendant is entitled to release on personal recognizance on the
condition that the defendant attend all required court proceedings and the defendant does not
commit any criminal offense, and complies with all terms of pretrial release.” 725 ILCS 5/110-
2(a) (West 2022).
¶ 20 Once granted to a defendant charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor, as was the
case here, pretrial release may nevertheless be revoked under section 110-6(a) of the Code. 725
ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022). The relevant statutory language provides as follows:
“When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section
for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if the
defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred
during the defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing on the court’s own motion or upon
the filing of a verified petition by the State.
***
Upon the filing of a petition or upon motion of the court seeking revocation, the
court shall order the transfer of the defendant and the petition or motion to the court before
-7-
No. 1-23-2130B
which the previous felony or Class A misdemeanor is pending. The defendant may be held
in custody pending transfer to and a hearing before such court. The defendant shall be
transferred to the court before which the previous matter is pending without unnecessary
delay, and the revocation hearing shall occur within 72 hours of the filing of the State’s
petition or the court’s motion for revocation.” Id.
¶ 21 Here, nearly all these statutory requirements were fully complied with. On October 22,
2023, the State filed a petition alleging that defendant had been charged with a felony that was
alleged to have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release. The defendant was ordered to be