2024 IL 128763
[…] ¶ 18 We must interpret five sections of the Illinois Antitrust Act: sections 2, 3, 4, 5,
and 11 (740 ILCS 10/2, 3, 4, 5, 11 (West 2018)). Section 2 states that the legislature
adopted the act
“to promote the unhampered growth of commerce and industry throughout the
State by prohibiting restraints of trade which are secured through monopolistic
or oligarchic practices and which act or tend to act to decrease competition
between and among persons engaged in commerce and trade, whether in
-5-
manufacturing, distribution, financing, and service industries or in related for-
profit pursuits.” Id. § 2.
¶ 19 Section 3 provides:
“Every person shall be deemed to have committed a violation of this Act who
shall:
(1) Make any contract with, or engage in any combination or conspiracy
with, any other person who is, or but for a prior agreement would be, a
competitor of such person:
a. for the purpose or with the effect of fixing, controlling, or maintaining
the *** fee charged or paid for any service performed or received by the
parties thereto; [or]
b. fixing, controlling, maintaining, [or] limiting *** the sale or supply
of any service, for the purpose or with the effect stated in paragraph a. of
subsection (1)[.]” Id. § 3.
¶ 20 Section 4 defines “service” as follows:
“ ‘Service’ shall mean any activity, not covered by the definition of
‘commodity,’ which is performed in whole or in part for the purpose of financial
gain.
‘Service’ shall not be deemed to include labor which is performed by natural